Why Study in the UK?

Choosing to study overseas is one of the most important decisions you will ever make and it is vital that you choose the right course and place for you. It can be very confusing for an international student in making that decision as you may know very little about the UK education system. You will need to look not only at the quality and structure of the programmes on offer and the academic support provided, but also the many aspects of student life, such as accommodation and social facilities.

UK provides internationally – recognised qualifications of the highest standard. They also offer more opportunities than ever before for the students all over the globe.

Worldwide Recognition

The degrees and qualifications from UK higher education institutions are known around the world as high quality and world class. The standard of excellence is set by some of the older universities with recognizable names, like Oxford and Cambridge, but the tradition carries through to many of the universities and colleges throughout the UK. When looking for work in the future, this can be a great selling point in your favour!

Growing Destination

International students have always been an important presence in the UK, and the numbers have been growing steadily. With a huge number of international students every year, the UK is the second most popular destination for international students, behind the US.

Education Costs are Lower

The cost of education for an international student in the UK can be lower compared to the USA and other countries. Some courses in the USA can be $25,000 plus a year in tuition alone. Tuition for the majority of UK higher education institutions is in the region of £3,000 to £7,000 a year – considerably less!

You can also save a lot of money because your degree will generally take less time to complete in the UK than in other countries. Although four-year programs are increasing in popularity, most degree programs in the UK require a three-year course and a master’s program is typically between one and two years. When you consider the shorter timeframe, the cost will be much lower if you only have to plan for three years instead of four or even five as in many other countries.

Why Study in London?

Maybe you want the very best education available. Maybe you want to put your career on the fast track by perfecting your English and working with top professionals in your field. Whatever your reasons, one thing is clear – your next step is to come to London, which will help you achieve your goals and have fun!

Student Visa

An important part of planning to study in the UK is to make sure that you meet immigration rules for international students. Before you pay the course fees or make arrangements to travel, ensure that you will be able to enter and stay in the UK as a student.

Here are some guidelines to help make your visa application process smooth and successful under the Tier 4 of Points Based System.

  • You have been unconditionally accepted for a course at a genuine educational institution.
  • The course must be provided by an organisation which is licensed by the UKBA to sponsor overseas students unless you are a national of a European Economic Area (EEA) country (the member states of the European Union, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) or a national of Switzerland. You can check whether the institution you want to attend is licensed by UKBA on their website or by contacting your nearest British diplomatic post or British Council office.
  • The course must be full time involving attendance at one institution for a minimum of 15 hours’ organised daytime study a week.
  • The course must be NQF Level 3 or above. English Language Courses at level B2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for languages (CEFR).
  • You must have the ability to follow the course.
  • You must intend to follow the course.
  • You must intend to leave the UK at the end of your studies (unless you are a degree student hoping to stay on to work when you finish your studies, and are not sponsored by your own government or an international scholarship agency).
  • You must not intend to take up employment or engage in business, unless the immigration authorities allow you to.
  • You must have enough money without needing to work (or engage in business or claim ‘public funds’) to pay for your course fees, and the accommodation and maintenance of yourself and your husband, wife, and children, if they come with you.


Students can apply to bring a spouse and any children under 18 to the UK as their dependants for the duration of their study depends on the level and duration of the course. Each dependant will need to apply on a separate visa application form and pay a fee. You will need to show proof of suitable accommodation and finances to support them.


Start making arrangements as soon as you have been accepted on your course. This is especially important if you are planning to bring your family with you. Contact our student welfare office. They have lists of local accommodation to rent and may help arrange the accommodation for you. They will inspect the accommodation and can help you if you have any problems.

Medical Service

If your course lasts for six months or more you can get free treatment from the National Health Service (NHS) from the beginning of your stay. This also applies to your spouse and children.

London Transport

London transport is mainly dominated by tube and bus. You need to make use of the underground tube as well as the bus service together to make it to all the places in London conveniently. This can be done easily if you have a travel card. You can use tube to easily access any part of London quickly and easily. You can get a travel discount card from Transport for London as student that will give you 30% discount on purchasing weekly or monthly travel card.

You have nothing to fear, just be sensible, even late at night. The underground (tube) and National Rail stop just after midnight, but there are buses operating all night.

Right to Work

International students can work up to 20 hours a week whilst studying in the UK. Providing you are allowed to work whilst studying then there are some stipulations you must observe. Firstly, the limit for working hours is 20 hours per week during term-time which is extended to full-time hours during holidays. The 20 hour per week rule is not an average duration though – it’s a maximum number of hours.

Dependant's Right of Work

For non EEA dependants this depends on the amount of time you are given to study in the UK. If you are given permission to stay for 12 months or more, your dependant spouse or civil partner should be given permission to take up full-time or part-time employment. Dependant’s right of work is further restricted based on the level of your course.


The cost of food based on a western style breakfast, hot evening meal, plus a light midday meal is likely to be £30-£40 per week. There are a great many food shops for buying foods and a hot meal ranges from £3.50-£5.00. But if you cock yourself, you can save your money.

UK cost of living

The cost in the UK can vary greatly. According to UKBA Policy Guidance, living in the inner London is 800 per months and outer London is 600 per month.

Personal safety

By international standards the UK is a safe country, with low levels of violence and street crime. The Home Office and the police are working together to make all students less vulnerable to crime while they are studying in the UK and have prepared a guide for international students coming to the UK, containing useful advice and information on personal safety.